Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dfs replication error event 4012 server 2012

Posted on 2014-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
10,221 Views
3 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Trying to get this issue resolved. Any ideas? I tried going into asdsi edit but sysvol is treated special. I'm having a hard time figuring this one out.

The DFS Replication service stopped replication on the folder with the following local path: C:\Windows\SYSVOL\domain. This server has been disconnected from other partners for 126 days, which is longer than the time allowed by the MaxOfflineTimeInDays parameter (60). DFS Replication considers the data in this folder to be stale, and this server will not replicate the folder until this error is corrected.
 
To resume replication of this folder, use the DFS Management snap-in to remove this server from the replication group, and then add it back to the group. This causes the server to perform an initial synchronization task, which replaces the stale data with fresh data from other members of the replication group.
 
Additional Information:
Error: 9061 (The replicated folder has been offline for too long.)
Replicated Folder Name: SYSVOL Share
Replicated Folder ID: 2A0A20CB-470A-4291-ABB4-8728AE0AE1E6
Replication Group Name: Domain System Volume
Replication Group ID: BC04F5D0-FF62-4C53-9DE4-F84A3B5B6FAE
Member ID: B9FC25FD-9E79-44CD-8D7C-DFB89B16A681
3
Comment
Question by:pixelstation
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39827157
I would first start by running the below commands...

repadmin /replsum
repadmin /showrepl
dcdiag /v

Also check the link below for details on the error message you are encountering referring to "Content Refreshness Protection"
Content Refreshness Protection



Will.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39827509
If this is the plain DC with File server\Print server etc (Not Exchange Server) then you could try demote Domain controller  gracefully \ forcefully with dcpromo from active directory.
http://c-nergy.be/blog/?p=3672

Then you could cleanup metadata for failed DC from active directory
Clean up server metadata by using GUI tools
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm#

Finally check adsiedit.msc \ domain partition\system\DFS\domain system volume and delete stale entry for demoted server object
Also ensure that server is removed from AD sites and services, if not remove it manually.

This will bring server to workgroup probably, you need to make it member server later on and promote it to ADC again

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixelstation
ID: 39839862
I demoted active directory on the active directory only server and then I noticed the message on the exchange server. Don't know how I missed it before but the blog I linked to helped me resolve the issue and I was able to get DFS replication to start again on sysvol.

After that I ran the command on the second error on exchange and it started working.

The errors are cleared up now on the event logs.

Is there a way to clear metadata for that active directory server that I demoted and removed from the domain? Can someone help me out with that? What are the important things to clear up?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39839920
All required steps and places to clean are already mentioned in my previous comment in provided articles

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixelstation
ID: 39840076
OK thanks, just wondering if there was anything else. Ok great so looks like it's good for now. Thanks a lot!
0