Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel fill down showing zero (prefer a blank)

Posted on 2014-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hi,

This should be easy!

I have sheetA and sheetB - with peoples names in sheetA - column A.

In sheetB I have set cell A1 to cell A100 as follows :    =sheetA!A1  (and A2 etc).

This works fine except that if , for example, SheetA!A8 is blank then this is presented in SheetB!A8 as a zero....

In other words when I copy a blank cell - this results in a ZERO being displayed.
These are NOT numeric fields and I need a blank displayed NOT ZERO.

Help!
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826316
Try using an IF statement to filter out blank results:

=IF(SheetA!A1<>"", SheetA!A1, "")

If SheetA!A1 is not blank, then show the value.  If it is blank, return an empty string.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826358
you can aslo hide zeros for the entire workbook which is sometimes more convenient than having to change a zillion formulas. If it is only the one you mention then it is no sweat but if you deal with large worksheets that have plenty of fields that return zero you can do this:

Click on the Office button on top left of the workbook
choose Excel Options
Click Advanced on the left pane
Then locate the section Display Option for this worksheet and it will show you the worksheet you are in and you have an option that say
Show Zero in Cell that have a zero value
make sure it is 'Unticked'
close excel and here you go.

gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39826609
Thanks folks,

Useful tips but I may end up with a more "manual" fix..
0