Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript Library for SHA384

Posted on 2014-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
We are using the SHA384 algorithm to store passwords in our database.  We are looking to encrypt the username and password when it is being sent from the client to the server. I was wondering if a javascript library is available that will allow me to use the SHA384 encryption algorithm to encrypt the usernames and passwords when sent from the client to the server.

Thanks,
Aditya
0
Comment
Question by:giveindia
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39826320
javascript is not secure, any javascript process can be break, altered
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39826588
Hi,

As leakim971 stated, JS is not secure for encryption. Why don't you go for C# algorithm and encrypt it.

Check this-
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.security.cryptography.sha384(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 39827270
The standard method is to get an SSL/TLS certificate for your server / web site and encrypt the entire communication between the browser and the server.  If you are dealing in sensitive information, especially credit card info, you are expected to do that anyway.
0