Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2013 License Compliance

Posted on 2014-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hello,

We recently were asked by an international (India) client for Office 2013 Professional licenses.  We are US based. Now, we go through a vendor here to purchase the licenses and sell them to our customers. This has never been an issue. The vendor produces the keys and sends them to us (no keycards or media) via email. We then forward the email to the client.

The customer overseas is subject to heavy compliance audits by a third party for IT systems, including licenses. I am not sure which third party. However, they expressed concern about the ownership of the licenses. Since my company orders them, are we "named" on the license as the owners?

I know there is a Registration feature in Office which lets you put your name and company name, but isn't that just for customization?

My question is, how do we ensure that the "registered entity" on Microsoft Office licenses is my client, and not me, the IT consulting company?

I understand there is a Toolkit for Software Licensing and Asset Management, but that doesn't tell me much other than what I have installed on my network.

Any help would be appreciated.  I have emailed my vendor and since its a weekend, will have to wait until Monday for a response.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Spej
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 750 total points
ID: 39826480
I believe microsoft views the computer the software is installed on as the license holder.

Did you review the Office 2013 License Agreement?

See the section titled How can I use the software?, where it says,
"Under our license we grant you the right to install and run that one copy on one computer (the licensed computer) for use by one person at a time, but only if you comply with all the terms of this agreement. Our software license is permanently assigned to the licensed computer."

India is not on the list of 5 or 6 countries (like Cuba, Iran, North Korea, et al) to which export of such software would be prohibited by the USA's Commerce Department.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Spej
ID: 39826486
Thanks for the information, Darr247. Yes, all licenses will be used by their computers, one per PC.

I only ask because I want to ensure that my consulting company name does not come up under any compliance audit. We are still new to selling Microsoft licensing, do you think it would be beneficial to go with a Volume license/Open license solution with Software Assurance? Any idea?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39827090
Are you not a Microsoft Partner? You are probably not big enough for SA or Open Value Subscriptions but your clients may be.  This way you get a commission from Microsoft on anything that they buy as long as you are the partner of record.
0