Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovering Files After Format/Restore from Image Backup

Posted on 2014-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hi folks!

Got a system that had been infected with a virus. It was restored from a backup. Unfortunately, the date on the backup wasn't paid attention to. It was January, 2013 not 2014. So a year's worth of data is gone, particularly from one important program. No recent backup exists. Apparently the backup software stopped working a year ago.

The backup was a complete system image using Macrium Reflect. The restore was a "bare metal" restore, restoring the entire partition from the backup.

Is there any way at all to recover the data files, at least the few from that one specific program, that were lost in this process, now that the restore has been completed?

Thanks,
Ithizar
0
Comment
Question by:Ithizar
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 2000 total points
ID: 39826400
AFAIK, no way. A BMR overwrites the file system structure with the one backed up.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39826404
Agree. There is no way to recover files after a complete restore from backup. I have done lots of backup restores and the original data is completely wiped out. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39826430
IF the recovery did not overwrite the original files, it is possible to recover the information.
But since the allocation table is no longer there, you'll need to do what most recovery software calls RAW scan that will identify possible file start and ends.
In my experience this is very error prone and yields poor results.

Still, if you simply must try to recover the information, take the hdd to a company that does data recovery for a living and see what they can do.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39826441
There is very little hope here. But if the location your files were at hasn't been used by restored files, you can always try. Remove the disk from that PC and connect it as a 2nd internal disk to another. Then scan it using getdataback. If that tool sees your files, you can register the utility so you can copy the files off:

http://runtime.org
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ithizar
ID: 39826790
Nothing ultimately seemed to work, including the last ditch software recommendations, and it's not worth sending out to an expensive data recovery firm with such low chances for success. Therefore, I'm awarding the points to the first poster who said I was likely out of luck. Thanks to everyone for your help!
0