Solved

Corruption?

Posted on 2014-02-01
7
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
A client has sent me a database back end file. When I open or try to import from the file I get "File is not correct format" and when trying to repair for a second time I get "this file caused a serious error the last time it was run"

I have managed to open a table from the file even though I could not import from it and found "#Error" in some of the fields all on one line.

Anybody have suggestions on what is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
Which Access version are you using? Which Access version is the database?
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
Comment Utility
Both 2002
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
Can you ask the client to take a copy of the DB, remove all objects (tables, queries, forms, ...) and leave only 1 table?
Be sure it isn't a linked table.
Are you able to open that DB?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
Comment Utility
The data is a linked data table and it is the linked table that I am opening directly with Access. The #Error field values are in a number of tables that have a relationship with the main table

So the .MDB has no forms or other objects or queries. The .MDB will open once only.

If I try to import these tables to a new blank DB they are ignored by Access and are not copied
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well, you should ask the client to give you a table with data and not a linked table. The result is the same but at least (with a data table) you'll be able to open it and read all the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
Comment Utility
Sorry I am misleading you. The table is the table that the db is linked to. I am not viewing from a link.

I suppose the question is how does this corruption (Assuming that is what it is) gets there in the first place
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
So, was there corruption, or was it simply a case of not getting a db with the actual data?

Many ways an Access datafile can get corrupted.
1.  Multiple users accessing the data from the same front end (each user should have own front-end)
2.  Accessing the BE over a wireless connection (this is not reliable and a broken WiFi connection can cause corruption).  If you need to be able to access the data over wireless, SQL Server or SQL Server Express (free) is more reliable.
3.  User connection to the database is broken (power outage and user shuts down computer without logging out of application are most common causes).
0