[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange server Public Folders

Posted on 2014-02-01
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi Guys,


I need to decommission the old exchange server and for that reason I installed a new 2010 server ( already  in operation ) and  moved all the mailboxes.

I followed the instructions from this link to move the public folders to the new server

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-remove-public-folder-database/

- I created a new PF DB on the new server.
- ran the ".\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 " cmdlet and waited a couple of days to make sure everything has been moved to the new server.
- I deleted a public folder on the old exchange for testing purposes, to my surprise the folder got deleted on the new server too.
- Fortunately I managed to restored with the ExFolders tool

I am stuck with this issue and cant remove the old server yet, It seems i am missing something here but dont know what could be

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:R2_D2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1600 total points
ID: 39826475
Personally I would follow the steps found on technet. Take a look at the following link and make sure you follow all steps accordingly.

Remove Public Database From Legacy server

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39826546
What you have seen is the expected behaviour. Public Folders replicate, that means a deletion replicates. If the replication had been successful, when you look in Public Folder instances you would see nothing. If there is still content then the replication off the server is still happening.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39826724
What version of Exchange are you migrating away from?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:R2_D2
ID: 39826777
both servers are exchange 2010.

I ran again the ".\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server Server01 -NewServer Server02" on the old server but no luck.

see attached properties of one of the folders on the old server
as you can see the only server being displayed on the replication tap is the new exchange 2010
Public-Folder-properties.jpg
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39829034
That is the expected behaviour.
The replication information is updated immediately, but the actual data can take some time to move. Running get-publicfolderstatistics will show the current state of public folder data on your server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R2_D2
ID: 39829365
At the end the ".\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 "cmdlet worked.

I removed the PF DB on the old server and  folders where not deleted on the new server, they still  there  :)
0