Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

QR Code on a Label

Posted on 2014-02-01
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Has anyone been able to put a QR code on a label?  The label has 6 text boxes on it and I need to capture all six lines in one QR code if possible.

If you've done it, how?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826518
No, but QR codes are normally pictures, so you just need to position the picture on the label.

If you don't have the pictures, you can generate them here:

https://developers.google.com/chart/infographics/docs/qr_codes

/gustav
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39827681
As gutav has pointed out, you can get it through a web site as a service.  Also, most bar code libs contain that symbology as well.

For example:

http://www.abarcode.net/access.aspx

 You just fill in the data and it does the rest.

 As far as the six lines, it would depend on the number of characters your trying to encode.  You just need to make sure you use a square that's big enough.

Jim.
0