?
Solved

server database options

Posted on 2014-02-01
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Windows Server 2008 64-bit R2 Standard
3GB RAM
ColdFusion Server 9
IIS 7.5

Greetings. I need to move my database, and could use some advice, please.

Currently I have a server (details above) that hosts about fifty web sites; I see that number slowly growing to a hundred or so over years. The server is located with the reliable, helpful ISP, Viviotech.net.

The web sites use a SQL Server 2005 database located at HostMySite.com. I have used this same database for a long time ... since 2007 or so.

This morning, the database at HostMySite was not available, for mysterious reasons. Network congestion? Who knows. My web sites lost their datasource. Clients unhappy; lots of stress for me.

I think I want to set up a database on the same server noted above -- so, ColdFusion application and a database server would be on the same web server. I would like to get everything under one roof, so to speak.

Questions:

1) Is this advisable?

2) Can I use a lightweight SQL server like Microsoft® SQL Server 2012 Express
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29062

3) Do you think I could export all of the tables in SQL Server 2005 (at HostMySite) and import them into Microsoft® SQL Server 2012 Express and just use that as my datasource for my applications?

4) Any other advice?

I feel vulnerable, and I am not sure what do to. I am grateful for advice. Thank you as always.

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Bourland
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39826612
>1) Is this advisable?
Not only is it advisable, it is going to be faster and more secure.

>2) Can I use a lightweight SQL server like Microsoft® SQL Server 2012 Express
Yes, but sql server express only uses 1 gig of memory http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143685(v=sql.105).aspx and with that many sites requiring data, I think it will crap out.  I have used 4 gigs of memory for a lot less and upgrading to 8gigs now.  I use the web edition and it is typically licensed at about $35 to $100 per month depending on your ISP.  Your host charges only $25 per month https://www.viviotech.net/customize.cfm?customize_product_id=189 that should be a no brainer.  I would try and get to at least 4 gigs of memory and 8 would be better.

>3) Do you think I could export all of the tables in SQL Server 2005 (at HostMySite) and import them into Microsoft® SQL Server 2012 Express and just use that as my datasource for my applications?

You should be able to do a back up and restore.  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uzKAJBUrlk0  When you do this, you typically have to recreate the user and permissions or at least that is my experience.  

> any other advice
sql server loves memory... get at least 4 gigs.   Your connection strings should all be localhost rather than https://mysite.com/....  

If you have the option to use multiple drives, I would put the sql server on a seperate ssd drive
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 39826703
Scott, that is very helpful. I am discussing this with Viviotech. (Great ISP; I recommend them to anybody.) I'll return here when I make a decision. Upgrading to 8GB is probably going to happen. I really appreciate your time. Eric
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39832360
Hey Eric,

I suggest you to go for VPN or dedicated server, as you can host your own server, and coldfusion server and whatever you want to all in your hands.

Bit costly but will be under your charge and you can do whatever you want to
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 39837742
Hi friends.

Finally getting back to this question. Sorry for the delay.

A new instance of Microsoft® SQL Server 2012 Express is now installed on my VPS at Viviotech. Looks like it will work fine. Thank you very much for your help.

Eric
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 39837743
Thank you, Scott!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39837745
Glad you got it going!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 39837757
randhawa -- I do have my own VPS -- I would not have it any other way. =) Thank you as always for your help. Hope you are great. Eric
0