Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cloning Windows 7 user accounts

Posted on 2014-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
What is a good way to clone an account on a Win 7 machine in a workgroup?
0
Comment
Question by:VitalyNagy
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39826765
You mean Profiles?
If yes we use Profile Migrator.

The other free way are:
Windows Easy Transfer

or

http://brainextender.blogspot.ch/2010/01/windows-7-copy-to-user-profile-button.html
(What is not recommended by Microsoft)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VitalyNagy
ID: 39826793
Yes, I meant profiles. I want to configure a profile in one account to my liking and then clone it to other accounts on the same computer. I suspect that there may be an easier way to do it than with a software for a migration to another machine. Am I wrong?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 39828601
Create the profile you want, then copy it over the default profile.

http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=security/windows-7-copy-default-profile

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825135.aspx

If you also don't want users to permanently change their settings, you can create a mandatory profile.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg241183(v=ws.10).aspx
0