Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free CSS editor?

Posted on 2014-02-01
10
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
Hello,

I am starting out new in CSS and was wondering if there is any free CSS editor.  Will this editor help me figure out spacing such as height, width, top?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:perlwhite
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39826818
CSS files are text files, which means you can edit them with whatever text editor you like (yes, even Notepad).
It helps to have syntax coloring, for ex in Notepad++

CSS files by themselves do not display so I'm guessing you're asking for a free WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) editor to create HTML content that will be displayed according to the rules from your CSS.

Considering that you're just beginning and don't have bad habits to let go of, you might want to try Brackets: http://brackets.io/

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chrisgdack
ID: 39826825
Hi,

In terms of discovering what CSS to amend you can right click on a page's element and select "Inspect Element" on Firefox.  A powerful "Developer Tools" area opens up at the foot of the browser window with CSS details on the right hand side for reference purposes.

There is also a great "Web Developer" Add-on for Firefox that is also available on Google Chrome - https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/user/chrispederick/?src=api

In terms of a free CSS editor, you can download/create the appropriate CSS page and edit using Notepad/Wordpad on Windows or Text Edit on Mac - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TextEdit.  Amend the file remembering to save with a .css extension and simply upload again to the web server.

Hope this helps.


Chris
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 39826835
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39827012
I also recommend the "Web Developer" Add-on for Firefox along with Firebug.  I use them both everyday.  https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/firebug/

And Dan is correct, CSS does nothing by itself.  CSS rules are applied to HTML elements so you have to have the HTML along with the CSS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlwhite
ID: 39827020
Dave and Dan,

I understand CSS will not do anything by itself, it needs HTML.  But the issue here is that, I do not know how to tell CSS to position images on my web page.  That's why I need something that will tell me how to figure out pixels to specify on CSS.
Thank you,
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39827023
If you're using Chrome or Firefox, right click on the image, select "Inspect element", then click on the "Computed" tab. It will show you the box model of your image, with margins/borders/paddings.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlwhite
ID: 39827046
Dan,

I am designing a webpage, I do not have anything to inspect.  :(

I have images to go on this webpage.  The website going to be static, no js or anything.  Just 3 menus.

I need to figure these settings out.  Hope you get my question.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 600 total points
ID: 39827049
I get your question, but it's not that easy.

Go here: http://www.codecademy.com/tracks/web and start learning by doing.

If you really need to build web pages, it's going to be a few hours well spent.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 39827055
@perlwhite, first you must have the HTML framework to put the images in.  And you do not need any CSS to put an image on a web page.  This http://www.dibsplace.com/Alexpics.html is a simple page with 7 pics of my dog.  It does not use any CSS to place or position the images.  You can look at the 'View Source' to see what I did.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stas Ustimenko
ID: 40193946
I like to use Codelobster PHP Edition
0