Solved

Graphics Card Bad?

Posted on 2014-02-01
10
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
Please see photo. I have an HP dv9535nr. I tried updating the driver with no luck. So I booted into the BIOS to test independent of the OS and I still get the dashes.

Is my graphics card bad? What chance do I have of fixing it? I'm not the best at soldering but if the chip can be replaced I may consider it. hp dv9535nr graphics issue
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 100 total points
ID: 39826813
In the DV series of laptops from HP, this is usually the first sign that your laptop is dying.

You can try a reflow/reball, which will prolong it's life by a few months, but it's time to search for a replacement.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 100 total points
ID: 39826832
First step to try to to boot up with a clean CD or USB image that has a graphical interface.
The best (simplest) thing to use is a Linux Boot disk.
Pop over to Ubuntu
Boot off that.  That proves if it is your OS on the hard disk or a hardware issue.

If it is a hardware issue - as states above you could try a reflow - which is heating the area with a little flame to melt any dry joints.  It is a bit of a kill or fix - and if you have not done one or two of these before you will probably kill it - so this is a 'last hope' type thing.
You might be better putting it on ebay and selling it off cheap (obviously explain the issue or it will be returned) and then buy a newer one.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 100 total points
ID: 39826843
I've heard of people replacing graphics cards before, but NEVER heard of anyone replacing a single chip on a card.  Determining which chip is defective, and managing to get that chip (if even available for consumers) makes this prohibitive.

The fact that you have this problem in BIOS *definitely* eliminates any software issue.  Firmware could still be an issue though (but I doubt it),  have you updated that too?

Usually laptops do not have a separate "card" for the video, rather it is built directly onto the motherboard.  If the laptop is under warranty, contact HP to have them replace the motherboard.  If not still under warranty, I'm afraid you may be out of luck, and will need to buy a replacement MB or whole laptop (HP *may* be able to sell you a replacement/refurbished MB- ebay might be an option too, if you're braver than me).
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 100 total points
ID: 39826879
Do you get the same dashes on an external display?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39827353
i have had a few of these, and reflowed them with succes
i used a paint stripper heat gun for it
up to now - none of these has been reported with problems (over a year now)
if you want more info - just ask
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39827373
"but NEVER heard of anyone replacing a single chip on a card"
Retracted.
:)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 39827676
Thank you for the replies. Pending one or two more tests I will post back with results and points. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39831749
My guess is that it's not the graphic card (esp. if external display is OK as Gerwin Jansen asked) more like the display cabling. I had similar issues before but not with a notebook and it turned out that one pin of the VGA cord was bent.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 39843606
Thank you for the replies. I have been using this laptop almost exclusively for watching movies. I have been using the external VGA to my TV. When I first noticed the issue, it was that there was no longer an output to external display. I think too it is the graphics card. I will attempt to fix myself. Nobus, I may have a few more questions. Thank you for your invite.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39843782
if you want me in on following Q, post the link here
0