?
Solved

How do I add javax.jws.WebMethod to my Java project?

Posted on 2014-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
2,952 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I am new to Java and am trying to work through a webservice tutorial.  The tutorial instructs me to "import" javax.jws.WebMethod.  I have done so at the top of my java class file but notes...

"Access restriction: The type WebMethod is not accessible due to restriction on required library C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\rt.jar"
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 39826934
Also, javax.jws.WebMethod does not appear in the rt.jar in the package explorer tree.  Should it?

Can I somehow add this to rt.jar?

Sorry, I am really really new to this...
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39828663
Do you have other libraries included in your project? One of these may also be providing the WebMethod annotation. I assume you are using Eclipse, if so you can check by pressing Ctrl + Shift + T  (or whatever your shortcut for "Open Type..." is) and then type WebMethod into the input text box. It should list all the libraries that it can see that annotation in.

Also, javax.jws.WebMethod does not appear in the rt.jar in the package explorer tree.  Should it?
Yes it should. And no you can't just add it somehow. I actually doubt that it isn't there. Do you at least have the "javax.jws" package? Can you send a screenshot of what you are looking at and where you expect to see it?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39829186
You are using JAX-WS webservices.  
You may refer,  https://javaee-spec.java.net/nonav/javadocs/index.html?javax/jws/WebMethod.html

You can download jws-api.jar as well.
0