Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

virtual servers - when is it indicated

Posted on 2014-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Hi,

I am having a hardware problem with my 2008 r2     . it is fully configured..... my tech is toying with a taking my old OS, virtualizing it and running it in a 2012 environment. He claims none of my configuration will be lost.

can we just have a virtual server 101 so I can discuss when and y people use them, and is he right...that my old 2008 OS will run inside this new OS?.

what is the buz
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 1000 total points
ID: 39827533
To save me typing the whole thing out here is a good simple guied

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/virtualization-for-dummies-cheat-sheet.html

the basic premise is for a good virtualisation candidate is
if your 2008 server
- doesn't max out CPU
- doesn't use 100+ GB of memory
- run a very large Database
- have requirements for hardware devices i.e. USB licence keys
- have complex network requirements (these can be overcome just makes it harder)

if can be migrated from physical to virutal with no loss of config as long as the Virtual host is setup to support its requirements - networking be the main one
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39827542
In my point of view you should whenever possible virtualize your servers.There are only very few reasons not to. For example if the server needs to access some physical hardware which you can't pass through the hypervisor, or if virtualization would create a bottle-neck, for example a high performance SQL server.

The big advantages of virtualization is that you can reduce the number of server hardware, you can easily move a VM from one host to the next in case of a failure, and the host can be different hardware.

Usually a conversion from hardware to virtual will work, but there can be some "gotchas". For example if you are using an OEM version of the OS, you might not be able to re-activate it in your VM. Whether you can re-activate depends on your country, and probably also on who the person at the other end of the activation phone of m$ is...

In Europe for example you can maybe activate, while in the US or Canada you probably can't.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39827651
hi guys,

and thanks for coming on board and posting....

I do not have any of the challenges  commented by  irweazelwall   and it is a lot clearer.... and  happy to say supports exactly what my tech says...

thanks guys..
0