Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC Blue Screen

Posted on 2014-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
A friend of mine is getting the MAC Blue Screen every time
she starts her system.  It began when she was updating to
a new version of her OS.

Is there an easy fix ?
I do not have more info about her system, version, etc.

Dan Rindfleisch
<email deleted by Thinkpads_User, Topic Advisor>
0
Comment
Question by:danhrmr
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 664 total points
ID: 39827127
"Is there an easy fix ?
I do not have more info about her system, version, etc."

Without more detailed info. I suggest you start here:

http://macs.about.com/od/MacTroubleshootingTips/qt/Troubleshooting-Mac-Startup-Problems-Stuck-At-The-Blue-Screen.htm
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 668 total points
ID: 39827146
Here are Apple's instructions on troubleshooting a blue screen:

http://support.apple.com/kb/TS1411#symp1
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 668 total points
ID: 39829174
It might be the "Startup Drive".  This information will help get you going.

Repairing the Startup Drive

Your startup drive may be suffering from one or more issues, many of which you can fix using Apple's Disk Utility. You can also use a third-party app, such as Drive Genius, TechTool Pro, or DiskWarrior, to repair drive damage. Because you can't start your Mac up successfully, you'll have to boot from another drive that has a system on it, or from a DVD install disk. If you're using OS X Lion or later, you can boot from the recovery disk; if you're not sure how to do that, you'll find instructions in the guide at the link below.

http://macs.about.com/od/MacTroubleshootingTips/qt/Troubleshooting-Mac-Startup-Problems-Stuck-At-The-Blue-Screen.htm

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39829505
So what turned out to be the fix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhrmr
ID: 39830031
All responses had similar approached, depending,.........

the fix with no cds or backups worked well !
that is the fourth and last one listed.
0