Solved

microsoft

Posted on 2014-02-01
8
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
hi experts
getting this on cluster log files

Cluster node 'crc11' was removed from the active failover cluster membership. The Cluster service on this node may have stopped. This could also be due to the node having lost communication with other active nodes in the failover cluster. Run the Validate a Configuration wizard to check your network configuration. If the condition persists, check for hardware or software errors related to the network adapters on this node. Also check for failures in any other network components to which the node is connected such as hubs, switches, or bridges.


this is after suspended database fail over and we need this suspended stay there on site B, site A currently is active. site b passive , we want make them active when needed it. node crc11 is site B
0
Comment
Question by:VN-PC view
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 39827604
Hi,

I see this on my clusters when a node is getting rebooted or getting isolated due to network disconnection. However, cluster manager usually don't give a clue that the node joined back to cluster as per my logs.

Could you please let me know

1) The current status of crc11 in fail-over cluster manager -> Nodes ? Status of CRC11 is UP or Down ?
2) Status of Exchange databases hosted in CRC11 - Is it failed/suspended or healthy ?

If the Node is showing down, then its something which you need to dig on the cluster logs and cluster service.

From the details you have provided, I understand that currently the DBs are active in SITE A and CRC11 is in Site B. If the failover should happen in case SITE A fails, then the Database in Site B should be healthy. If its suspended or failed, it may not work as expected.

Cheers !
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39827634
Hi,

Could you please let me know

1) The current status of crc11 in fail-over cluster manager -> Nodes ? Status of CRC11 is UP or Down ?

A: both nodes up

2) Status of Exchange databases hosted in CRC11 - Is it failed/suspended or healthy ?

A: healthy  / get-mailboxdatabasecopystatus  = all good here

If the Node is showing down, then its something which you need to dig on the cluster logs and cluster service.

From the details you have provided, I understand that currently the DBs are active in SITE A and CRC11 is in Site B. If the failover should happen in case SITE A fails, then the Database in Site B should be healthy. If its suspended or failed, it may not work as expected.

as of now site B , I suspense failover automatic, because when site A fail over site B, users on webmail and smart-phone lost connect to exchange server, only people using outlook is ok, that I can understand why, to resolve this I just have to reboot site B after site A is up, it just not healthy way to failback to site A liked the way I did and I know that.
so what I do as of now suspense database on site B but that the only way I know how.

many thanks shabarinath
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39839797
Hello,

I'm a little unclear what your question is but when you want to fail over to another datacenter, you need to follow the procedures in this document:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351049.aspx

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39840877
Hello jjmck,

my point is if site A crashed then it will fail-over site B, so then when Site A is up then, I though it suppose fail-back to Site A automatic without forcing it, meaning by reboot site B and that is the only way it failback , site B location East coast , only 1.5 MB, site A 10 MB and HQ office on Site A.
the main reason site crashed is I kept getting rebooted itself , so every time rebooted users noticed because site B only 1 MB and the only way put use back to site A is reboot site B
my thought was it will failback to site A automatic
many thank you input
DR-site-adiex11Crash-List.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 39841090
Auto Fail back is something which I dont use. Even if the primary site is Up after a crash - we need some time to get the DBs updated. And once the DB copies in the primary site is healthy, we can think of activating the DB in the primary site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39841563
hi Guru,

so, the best way is manually activate the mailbox, what about ( can you explain to me on this), many thanks
ActivationPreference  when I run >>>>Get-MailboxDatabase | fl name, servers, activ*, *lag*


Name                 : Ex2010_DB1
Servers              : {AD-EX01, AD-EX11}
ActivationPreference : {[AD-EX01, 1], [AD-EX11, 2]}
ReplayLagTimes       : {[AD-EX01, 00:00:00], [AD-EX11, 00:00:00]}
TruncationLagTimes   : {[AD-EX01, 00:00:00], [AD-EX11, 00:00:00]}

Name                 : Ex2010_DB2
Servers              : {AD-EX11, AD-EX01}
ActivationPreference : {[AD-EX11, 1], [AD-EX01, 2]}
ReplayLagTimes       : {[AD-EX11, 00:00:00], [AD-EX01, 00:00:00]}
TruncationLagTimes   : {[AD-EX11, 00:00:00], [AD-EX01, 00:00:00]}
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 500 total points
ID: 39841745
Automatic site failover/failback is not possible in Exchange 2010. You will have one site that is designated as the "primary" site. This site will have the majority of DAG members or the primary witness server. If your "secondary" site goes down, any databases that were active in the secondary site will automatically mount in the primary site because quorum is maintained in that site. If your "primary" site goes down, quorum is not maintained and the databases will not automatically activate in the secondary site. You need to go through the process in the document I linked to active that datacenter. When the primary datacenter comes back online, you will need to go through the process in the document I linked to perform a switchback.

-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39841765
many thanks for the link and that helps questions a lot
thank you very much JJ
0