Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome

Posted on 2014-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Why Chrome browser opens multiple instances thereby consuming memory when only one tab is open. Is tSnapshot from Process Explorerhere a way to control this?
0
Comment
Question by:Vakils
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39827098
That's the normal behavior of Chrome.
If memory constrained, don't use Chrome. It does not play nice on low end systems.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39827101
You can use CoolNovo, PaleMoon or SlimBoat for old systems/netbooks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39827111
Some browsers set up for multiple tabs even if you do not use them. So what you see is normal so far as I know for Chrome.

What operating system?  And how much memory do you have?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vakils
ID: 39827114
Windows 7 Sp1, 4GB
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39827120
To use 4Gb it will be Windows 7 64-bit. Unless you are running out of memory (use Task Manager to see), you may not need to worry about it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0