Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel won't let me enter data sometimes

Posted on 2014-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
17,247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Hello,

What would cause Excel to not let me select a cell or enter information sometimes ?

Everything will be going along just fine and then suddenly I can't do anything. I can't select a cell or click in the formula bar. It's been happening ever since I got version 2013.

The problem occurs every day or two and multiple times on some days. I've noticed that almost always when it happens, it's immediately after I changed or added something to a cell with an existing entry.

Also, I discovered that anytime it happens, I can fix it by clicking another worksheet and then coming back.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39827605
What happens if you hit the Esc button?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39828036
do you have a macro in your workbook ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 39844519
Thanks for responding.

macro shadow:
What happens if you hit the Esc button?
Nothing, it does not help.


gowflow:
"do you have a macro in your workbook ?"
No.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39844756
1) Make sure you have downloaded all your office update and latest Service Packs
2) If issue remains try going to control panel and check for you Microsotf Office version and try Repair
3) If this doesn't solve the issue then uninstall office completely.
4) Reboot your system
5) Install office
6) Activate windows Update to get the latest updates and when all done
try to see if the issue is resolved.

gowflow
0