Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Centos Partitioning

Posted on 2014-02-01
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I am using Centos 6.4 to learn how to partition drives on RHEL 6.4. Do anyone know of any basic tutorials detailing how to partition drives that will be used on business network?
0
Comment
Question by:gumball60
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 768 total points
ID: 39827209
Gparted is a great tool. It's easy to use, and it has it's own boot image. Here's a nice tutorial.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 772 total points
ID: 39828177
Business typically use LVM (Logical Volume Manager) in centos to manage partitions and disks for many reasons - flexibility, zero downtime (in most cases) and efficient. Take a look of the following -

http://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/Cluster_Logical_Volume_Manager/
0