Solved

1 laptop can't get onto internet, the other can

Posted on 2014-02-01
14
486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
The laptop couldn't get on the internet, and the DNS servers were showing:
DNS Servers............................: fec0:0:0:fff::1%1  or something similar. My laptop connected to the same router via ethernet cable is working fine, my DNS servers show 108.xxx.xxx.xxx because I added them manually, the other laptop is on DHCP.

A website suggested disabling the adapter and then restarting to reinstall it, so I did that, and it reinstalled. then ipconfig /all showed that it was disconnected.  So I restarted the laptop again. Same result after that.

Please see attached photo. The laptop is running windows 8, and the wireless adapter works ok, but the ipconfig /all still shows that it is disconnected.

photo of laptop desktop
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 9
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39827243
Is wifi turned on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39827249
Sorry, of course it is, I should have mentioned that. It says Connected, and No Internet Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39827251
update- I unplugged my ethernet cable and plugged it into the other laptop, and have the same no internet access issue. Here's a picture of the IPconfig /all.
DSCF5757.JPG
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39827262
here the Wired Connection is fine except for DNS servers FYI use ctrl-prtscn and then open mspaint then paste the print screen rather than taking a picture
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39827263
One more important piece of information- that laptop can receive email, but can't send via smtp.gmail.com. But as stated before, cannot access internet, and that's on any browser.

This started after the owner accidentally installed some malware. Can't remember what it's called now, but it's a browser hijacker. We downloaded spyhunter and started installing it, and then I went out. When I got back, he couldn't get out to the internet on that laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39827265
Hi- I am fine with taking screenshots, but I couldn't send them to this computer because I can't get out to internet.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39827386
have you tried a system restore back a few days?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39827719
No, I'll try that, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39827730
Mysteriously, that laptop can get to the internet this morning. I downloaded malwarebytes to get rid of the iminent malware, hopefully that will clear any problems.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39827817
Did you try resetting Winsock? But yes, if resetting Winsock doesn't work, I'd try to find a system restore point from a bit before the spyware might've been installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39827860
Hi- just want to be sure you saw this that I posted earlier: Mysteriously, that laptop can get to the internet this morning. I downloaded malwarebytes to get rid of the iminent malware, hopefully that will clear any problems.

(So I'm just waiting to be sure everything's ok before I close this- it's still a mystery to me).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39830287
Hi, everyone, I'm still struggling to get rid of the malware. Once that's done and access is ok, I'll award points. Thanks for your patience.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jullez
ID: 39831081
Go to Combofix.org - download to desktop and run, if it reboots itself, log in and let it finish.
Go to Malwarebytes.org - download, update and run.

Reset Winsock

1. Run elevated command prompt.
2. Type netsh winsock reset > ENTER:
3. The following message should be seen: "Successfully reset the Winsock Catalog. You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset."
4. Restart computer.


Reset  TCP/IP
1.To open a command prompt, click Start and then type CMD in the Search programs and files.
2.Right-click CMD.exe icon in Programs and choose Run as administrator.
3.When the User Account Control box pop up, click Yes.
4.At the command prompt, copy and paste (or type) the following command and then press ENTER:
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Note If you do not want to specify a directory path for the log file, use the following command:
netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

5.Reboot the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39831125
Thanks! I'm also going to do this: http://www.2-spyware.com/news/post504.html

after this failed:
For Mozilla Firefox

1. Press Ctrl+Shift+A.
2. Disable and remove Iminent and IMinent toolbar from the Extensions list.
3. Close the tab.
4. Click Firefox button and go to Options.
5. Under General tab, delete search.iminent.com.
6. Enter a home page address you like and save changes. Exit the menu.
7. Click the search bar at the top right corner and press F4.
8. Select Manage search engines...
9. Remove search.iminent.com from the list and save changes.
0