Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerShell script to obtain all the properties of computer objects in AD

Posted on 2014-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Please let me know if there is a PowerShell script to obtain all the properties of computer objects in AD. Exchange 2010
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:h2zero
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pcmghouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 39827316
Run these command in Windows Powershell.
If you are going to process these computers for some purpose then you will need a script.

import-module activedirectory
Get-ADComputer -Filter * -Properties *|fl|out-file c:\temp\comp_properties.txt
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39827661
You can also use ADObject to get the same results...

import-module activedirectory
Get-ADObject -filter 'objectclass -eq "computer" -properties * | select | fl | out-file c:\computers.txt

Open in new window


Will.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pcmghouse
ID: 39829355
were you able to test the commnad(s)
0