[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

form to fill the screen,but not cover the taskbar

Posted on 2014-02-01
10
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I have a form I want to fill the whole screen, but not cover the taskbar.
I realize the taskbar could be on the top, bottom or sides.
How to write this ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39827391
Have you tried:

MyForm.WindowState = vbMaximized
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39827732
Thanks : GrahamSkan, but that still covers the taskbar,
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39827774
Which version of Visual Basic are you using? VB6, VB.Net, VBA?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39827777
Hmm. It doesn't in my tests- Windows 7 (64) and VB6 (sp6)
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39827790
vb6(sp6)professional on xp
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 39827803
I agree with Graham, but this will work too.

Option Explicit

Private Const SPI_GETWORKAREA = 48
Private Declare Function SystemParametersInfo& Lib "User32" Alias "SystemParametersInfoA" ( _
ByVal uAction As Long, _
ByVal uParam As Long, lpvParam As Any, _
ByVal fuWinIni As Long)

Private Type RECT
  Left As Long
  Top As Long
  Right As Long
  Bottom As Long
End Type

Public Function FillScreen(frm As Form)
    Dim rectDesktop As RECT
    Call SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETWORKAREA, 0, rectDesktop, 0)

    With Form1
        .Left = rectDesktop.Left * Screen.TwipsPerPixelX
        .Height = (rectDesktop.Bottom - rectDesktop.Top) * Screen.TwipsPerPixelY
        .Width = (rectDesktop.Right - rectDesktop.Left) * Screen.TwipsPerPixelX
        .Top = rectDesktop.Top * Screen.TwipsPerPixelY
    End With
End Function

Private Sub Form_Load()
FillScreen Form1
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39827835
Thanks
Guess the benefit of developing on xp has its benefits
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39827856
You're welcome.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39827909
isnoend2001, just out of curiosity, is your form borderless? If it is then that would explain why Graham's suggestion didn't work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39827926
No the form is not bordeless, but i plan on making one bordeless to act as a background
for smaller forms. I will post a question for this
0