Solved

Upgraded outlook from 2007 to 2010 and now I cannot find the shared public calendar on SBS2003

Posted on 2014-02-01
7
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi.  I have a SBS2003 Server running exchange.  We share a public calendar as well as a contact list.  We also have a pop email address as our default.  The exchange is to allow us to share a calendar and contacts with a program that manages the law firm.

We are running Outlook 2007 on all our machines (XP & WIN7) except for one I just updated to Office 2010.

There is a "global" calendar that this PC was able to access in outlook 2007, but I cannot find it anywhere in 2010.  It is the mainstay of our business.  

View of "public folders" in 2007  These folders are the same as those in the exchange First administrative group, public folders
 

View of "public folders" in 2010.  These folders are duplicates (it seems) of the users mailbox folders.



We are in the process of upgrading our servers and PCs as well as migrating to OFFICE365 (that is the reason for the 2010 upgrade) but in the interim I need to make sure that we can access the these public folders.  

Please help me to restore the public calendar and contact lists on this PC.  I have been reading and clicking for hours to no avail.

Thank you in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Marshalk
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39827396
Is RPC Client access service  running? What happens if you restart that service?
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marshalk
ID: 39827613
Thank you for your qiuck response:  Unfortunately I had to crash for a few...

On the SBS2003 server we have:
1. Remote Procedure Call (RPC) running (the options are all greyed out, including the restart service) - Starting as "Automatic"
2. Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator set as "Manual"

On the WIN7 Workstation we have the same
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 39834541
Something is very wrong.  The user mailbox should not be showing in Public Folders at all.

Please create a NEW Outlook Profile for this user and see what it looks like after that.

Jeff
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Marshalk
ID: 39834665
Done and done.  I thank you for your assistance in this.  I guess lack of sleep did not help because this answer was too easy.  I really appreciate your perspective as I would not have thought to "reboot" in my present state of mind.

Again, I truely appreciate your help.

Marshall
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marshalk
ID: 39834666
Jeff is a lifesaver.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39834694
:-)
0