Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text To Speech Reader For Adobe Flash Pages

Posted on 2014-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
OS: Microsoft Windows 7 64-bit

BACKGROUND
Slides with text are being presented in a Flash application, and I do not want to read them. I want to listen to them being read.

QUESTION
Can you recommend a tool (paid or freeware) that will read aloud directly from the Flash pages without having to convert to text and paste into another application? I'm already using NCH Verbose, and it's not what I want.
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pierrejeanes
pierrejeanes earned 808 total points
ID: 39827584
Try foxvox with firefox
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 812 total points
ID: 39827743
JAWS is the gold standard for screen reading and supports reading Flash content:
http://www.freedomscientific.com/products/fs/jaws-product-page.asp

There was a known problem a few years ago with JAWS version 11 that it would stop speaking on some web pages with Flash content using Firefox (and Firefox would stop responding). But I haven't seen any reports of that with the latest JAWS, which is version 15 (and Firefox is now at version 26). Here's the Knowledge Base article (from 19-Oct-2010) that discusses the problem and the solution:
http://www.freedomscientific.com/fs_support/BulletinView.asp?QC=1410

There's a good chance that JAWS15/FF26 solved the problem. but if you run into it, this KB solution may help (although I'm not sure if the same technique from back then would work on the new releases). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 39829198
Thank you for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39829528
You're welcome. Good luck on the project. Regards, Joe
0