Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 BSOD DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE 0x0000009F - update driver

Posted on 2014-02-01
9
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-15
My Windows 7 PC is suffering the BSOD error shown above and the dump shows it's related to the ntoskrnl.exe driver.  The error always arises when the machine has closed down after a long period of inactivity.

Much of the advice online suggests updating the driver in case something has become corrupted

How do I do that without reinstalling Windows as a whole?
0
Comment
Question by:sjgrey
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39827365
Zip the last 3 minidump files and attach the zip with your next comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sjgrey
ID: 39827407
Minidump files attached
Minidump-8pm-2-Feb-2014.zip
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39827428
It looks like a problem with your Avira Antivirus utility. Check the Avira site for bug-fixes or updates, or uninstall Avira and install something else instead.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sjgrey
ID: 39827505
Thanks I'll get rid of Avira I think
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39827579
I use Panda Cloud Antivirus and am very happy with it. If your PC is for personal use (not a company PC), you can use the free version.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40777624
Rindi what tool did you use to analyze the mini dmp here?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40777645
Windbg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40777695
oh okay,

in detail how did you use that tool to find the BSOD was being caused by Avira AV?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40778735
You should ask a new Question of your own when you want to know how to use windbg.
0