Solved

Free SFTP Software

Posted on 2014-02-01
13
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I am looking for free SFTP software which can work on Windows OS for transfer of file securely.

Let me now know what are the tools which can be used for this. Also I want the file transfer to be automated & with encryption. Let me know what are the tools which can provide this.

I am looking for free tool which can do this.....
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 39827369
You can find a lot if you google it. Some examples are:

1) CoreFTP
http://www.coreftp.com/

2) WinSCP
winscp.net/¿
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39827383
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39827410
I like Filezilla, both as a server and as a client: https://filezilla-project.org/

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pierrejeanes
ID: 39827582
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39827618
If you use firefox browser, the FireFTP (add on) is very good.

Otherwise FileZilla, as suggested by Dan Craciun, is very good.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39828184
its the automation that will be an issue - the world is full of free sftp servers and clients, automation not so much.

Do you want to run scripts that call command line tools, scripts that use a sftp component/library, or run a sftp client that has its own scripting language/support?

and which platform/scripting language do you need to do this one with?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39828717
I am ok to run scripts that can transfer the file in a secure manner but it should use encryption.
I am not aware of any scripting language. If you can suggest any its fine.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39829116
Almost any of them :)

If you are on windows and want to stick to vbs/vba, then I find the chilkat products have a really good scriptable component for this - price is reasonable and anyone familiar with vbs/vba (for example, excel scripting) will be able to code this up easily.

Personally, I use either php or perl. there is a worked php example here - upside is that php and its ssh capabilities is free, downside is its not a language many windows users are familiar with (although its the lingua franca of website design these days, and comes with standard linux distros)

another option is to use the command line tools from putty - there is a psftp there (which takes a -batch option to suppress run-time prompts) which can be scripted with normal "dot bat" files, but obviously will be feature poor for scripting compared to a full ssh/sftp component.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39831500
I have only Windows O.S .
So do you recommend to use putty which can be scheduled & scripted to run using batch option.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39831741
Encryption? SSH is encrypted by definition.

Command line or script? Use psftp:
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

But automated? if you mean that the script should not ask for password etc then you should use authorized keys:
- create a private/public key pair for your client (separately for each client if you have more clients). You may use PuTTYgen.
- add the public key(s) to the authorized_keys of your ssh server
Lots of doc on this one, e.g. https://help.ubuntu.com/community/SSH/OpenSSH/Keys
- test using putty; ssh without password should be possible.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 500 total points
ID: 39831978
All the above are available for windows - see the "php" link I posted.

Which you use is dependent on how you want to operate. the putty command line tool is feature poor for scripting but usable; php is free, and there are examples, but means installing php on the source machine. vbscript has no native support (so needs a component or to use the putty command line tool) but again is essentially free and comes bundled. vba (vbscript in office documents) gives the option of automating via a document rather than a standalone script, but has the same limitations as vbscript above.

Essentially, it comes down to what your scripter is comfortable using as a scripting language.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39849364
Will try the option suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40936430
Thanks
0