Solved

sonicwal 2600

Posted on 2014-02-02
11
717 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
I need help trying to figure out what went wrong with my sonicwall last night.

We have moved to a new building and everything needs to be working 100% tomorrow, and I thought I had the comms room sorted and went home about 5pm. Today I come in at 9am and the internet is down. I cant get on the net, I cant ping the firewall its responding to nothing. I have to pull the power and put it back in again and the router came back up as if nothing was ever wrong.

I am wondering what could have caused this as there are no logs now on the router since before the reboot.....
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piwowarc
ID: 39827778
It looks device froze for some reason. Absolutely no logs at all? Even normal periodic status logs?

Do you have some monitoring enabled in your LAN, any info when the device might have died?

I suggest watching it carefully and maybe do some stress tests (heavy IPSEC traffic, some test torrent of linux image creating many simultaneous connections). Better be safe than sorry.

Maybe try doing a debug logging as well, firewall is much more informative then.

And have laptop with console on standby. :)

Good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 39827787
starting to wonder if i have a faulty device. After i powered it on today it worked great again, then about 6 hours later i thought the network was going slow so i started running some diagnostics and even plugged into the gb switch that goes straight to the firewall i was getting dropped packets and some slow pings in between normal pings... a reboot and its straight back to normal. No changes had been made during this time.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piwowarc
ID: 39828030
If so you may have a broken piece of gear. Interface errors on fw appearing? Memory or CPU high?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Diverse IT earned 500 total points
ID: 39828885
Hi CaptainGiblets,

When you say router are you talking about the ISP's router, another router or the SonicWALL?

Try changing the MTU, here's how: http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_12615.html

Please address my question so we can further troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 39829133
Its happened a few times now, sorry i mean the Dell Sonicwall.

It starts by being fine after a reboot, then eventually it starts dropping the odd ping, then it just completely goes.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 39829138
Try changing the MTU on the SonicWALLs, here's how: http:/A_12615-Unstable-Slow-Performing-Networks-or-VPNs-just-go-grocery-shopping.html

Retest and then let me know how that goes.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 39829140
We are in the new building with everyone working at the moment, so i will have to try it tonight and get back to you. I have also opened a support ticket with Dell, will update if they give me any information.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 39830336
Great, thanks for the update!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 39847146
Any update on this?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 39847155
seems to have just stopped, its very bizarre. The night I was going to try what you suggested I got stuck doing something else and then when I came back to reboot the firewall 6 hours later it was still online. Had no problems now but for 5 days it just stopped working every 4 hours.

I have an open call with Dell to try and figure out exactly what caused it, but seeing as the logs were lost when I powered it down I don't think we will ever know.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 39847158
So have you had a chance to adjusted the MTU as mentioned in the article?
0