Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows NLB - Hide real server IP

Posted on 2014-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hi,
We are running Windows NLB 2008R2 on 2 members with Exchange HUB roles installed.
We found out that some email servers are rejecting the outgoing traffic because they see the real server IP instead of the NLB IP.
How can I change that so the outgoing traffic will be routed only on the NLB so the external servers will see the NLB only?
0
Comment
Question by:webox_suuport
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39828499
You can use NLB for incoming but both hub servers need to be in the outbound connection.  Therefore both hubs need mx records with the ISP.

Have a read through this:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/4e7d7026-0d1f-4b4c-bdfa-d55b3629de92/exchange-2010-nlb-ip-for-hub?forum=exchangesvrdeploylegacy
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39828654
hmm.. do you have a sample email about the reject email?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39829924
NLB only works for inbound connections. That is why you see outbound SMTP coming from the individual server IP and not the cluster address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webox_suuport
ID: 39832035
Hi,

I can see in the queue the following error:
client host rejected cannot find your hostname, [82.80.251.38]

I have PTR for this record but still cannot email some clients.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39833925
you need to start a new question as the answer has accepted.
0