Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA attachments download risk on office 365

Posted on 2014-02-02
9
Medium Priority
?
3,493 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Having moved over to office 365, we were wondering if there is a better way to reduce the risk of users arbitrarily leaving a copy of the downloaded email attachment on uncontrolled / unsecure workstations.

Currently we have disabled the 'view atachments' functionality on OWA (http://mail.office365.com) but that's proving to be a bit of hindrance for user productivity when they are not carrying tehir laptops or are accessing from public hotspots.

Any better control or policy setting available within office 365 mail settings?
1
Comment
Question by:fahim
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39828063
The short answer, no.

I think you're asking if there is some way to prevent a user from downloading attachments in their email to a public or unmanaged computer. If they are restricted to using OWA on those computers and they need to be able to view and download some attachments then they will have the right to download all.

MO
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39828093
You can control the list of attachments users can open in OWA, check here for example:

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/gg192742.aspx

This will not stop the user from forwarding the message WITH the attachment though, for example.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39828113
If I understand the author correctly, what's asked is simply impossible. You can't give them access to everything in OWA and then restrict them to only certain computers. Again, this is Office365.

MO
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:fahim
ID: 39828786
MO: the requirement is to disallow attachment download/saving for all users from all computers when they use OWA. They can work normally using Outlook Client while connecting to office 365 over RPC/HTTP.

Vasilcho: We are fine with not stopping user forwarding the message, but the current need is to allow user to view attachment while using OWA but not be able to save the attachment on local disk. This is to avoid user leaving attachments on computers which are not within enterprise jurisdiction.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39828827
No option for that afaik, all available options control both viewing AND saving attachments. There is an option to actually force the user to save a file before viewing it, but nothing to prevent saving only.

You can take a look of all the available options here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297989(v=exchg.150).aspx

Some of them will be appropriate, for example disable offline access, etc.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39834688
You most definitely CAN control this.

In the Exchange Admin Center > Permissions > Outlook Web App Policies.

Disable the "Direct File Access" and users will only be able to open attachments in Web Apps.

OWA Policy
Jeff
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39835547
Thanks, Jeff. That's new to 2013?

MO
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39836438
No, I think its just easier to configure in 2013.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb430754.aspx

Jeff
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LSISO
ID: 40491889
Hi, Have they removed this function within OWA for Office 365? My sys admin says it cant be done
0