Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I messed up my B&W laser printer -

Posted on 2014-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
The output on my Brother HL6050D had some black specks at the bottom of every page.  so I took out the toner cartridge and wiped the roller thinggie in the toner cartridge.   BAD MOVE!

Now I have the same tiny black specks AND I have a gray background on every page I print.  
Although the gray background is slowly disappearing as I print more pages.  I'd like to fix both of these issues.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39827554
Hi

Try to BRUSH the roller clean, do never touch it with paper or cloth since you risk replacing the whole toner.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39827555
Yes, the "roller thinggie" needs to be really clean :)

Do you have an alcohol wipe or clean microfibre cloth?  Any imperfections (including scratches) or grease on the roller will cause toner to stick in places you don't want.  As you've found each sheet of paper cleans the roller slightly so the problem fades but without getting it spotless you're going to get marks until the toner cartridge is replaced.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39828936
replace the toner cartridge, along with the roller thingie..
0