Solved

Access07 - Running Performance Analyzer - Suggests relate table to itself

Posted on 2014-02-02
8
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hello Experts!

Simple question I would think for all of you but I wanted to understand if it might be suggesting that I'm structuring something wrong.

I've been Compiling fairly often and also running the Performance Analyzer.  I am only getting 3 suggestions.  

One is to Save app as MDE file.  (What does that really mean?)

But the one that is more questioning to me is it wants me to relate 2 of my tables to themselves.

When I look at the Analysis Notes, bot say the optimation will benefit the Query XXXX.  When I look at the setup of both those queries I conclude that it must be that I am using Queries of queries of those 2 tables it is suggesting.

Thus my question is should I change something?  Should I relate the tables onto themselves or should I add the Query itself to the Relationship table and then relate the table to the query?

Do those suggestions indicate something more problematic in the future?

Trying and trying to understand!  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:wlwebb
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jack Leach
Jack Leach earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
As for making an MDE, that is what passes for an executable file with Microsoft Access.  It removes all design features from the project so nobody else can view the designs, code, or make any changes.  An MDE is a good way to keep users from modifying things that they should not be modifying, such as tables/fields, queries, forms, reports, etc.  They will only be able to interact with the objects that you've created.

As for queries and relations, I can't see enough data to offer input.

Cheers,
-jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlwebb
Comment Utility
Thanks.  Then related to the MDE does it matter if that is created before or after you split the file FE/BE?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jack Leach
Comment Utility
It should be created after the file is split.  Personally, myself (and most others I know), start a project with a split structure so as not to have to do it later, thus I've never actually tried to create an mde before splitting.  Doing it after splitting would require modification to the TableDef Connect properties, which - while doable - isn't the most fun thing in the world (and, you wouldn't have the option to split an MDE anyway - it's a design process, and therefore stripped from the shell)

Also, for the record, accde is the 2007+ extension for the newer file formats (mdb -> mde, accdb -> addce)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Access uses declarative referential integrity to create indexes that will help with performance.  Without more information regarding the tables, it is impossible to evaluate the recommendation.  In general you should declare relationships and enforce referential integrity to minimize the potential for bad data in your tables.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wlwebb
Comment Utility
The query that I'm referring to is the tbl_Emp and it's related Addr table and other info table.

The Emp table has the fields LName, FName, MName, SufName, NickName

I have a query to put the employee name into computed fields named [ProperName], [NameLMF], [FullNickName] and a complete address line (addr table fields ares broken down street nbr, street name, C,S,Z).

So instead of copying all those fields to the other query I just related this query to the query of Emp/EmpAddr/EmpOtherInfo
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like you can ignore the performance analyzer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wlwebb
Comment Utility
Thanks all for the input
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlwebb
Comment Utility
Oops... Missed one of yours Jack...  Intended to select all the responses.
0