?
Solved

How to uninstall, remove, and reinstall Firefox Sync on Android?

Posted on 2014-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hi:  I use Firefox sync with a PC and laptop; it works well. I set up sync on an Android, but it does not sync bookmarks, even though bookmarks are specified in sync options.

I suspect I specified an old sync account when configuring the Android. How to I uninstall sync on the Android and reinstall using the current sync account?

Thank you,
Fred
0
Comment
Question by:fredo783
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 39843956
hi,

here you have a video tutorial how to sync correctly android with pc: http://blog.mozilla.org/services/2011/03/29/firefox-sync-on-your-android/
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/use-sync-share-bookmarks-and-more-with-firefox-mobile?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=sync-firefox-between-desktop-and-mobile

you can try to delete the account and pair it again:
on your android device's settings menu remove the currently setup sync-account under Accounts & Sync. afterwards just pair the device again to the currently set up sync account as described here: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/use-sync-share-bookmarks-and-more-with-firefox-mobile#w_part-2-get-the-easy-setup-code-on-your-mobile

or try to: Reset Lost or Forgotten Password or delete sync account:

https://services.mozilla.com/ Firefox Sync » Home
https://account.services.mozilla.com/ 

hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredo783
ID: 39850342
Thanks for the links. However, they do not indicate how to uninstall and reinstall sync on Android.

At this point, sync seems unusable. It is incompletely documented and offers no way to repair. Just another mozilla monster.

Anyone else have uninstall procedures?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 750 total points
ID: 39860386
fredo783,

What android phone are you using? I use Samsung I747m, and have no problem sync everything between Desktop and phone.

To answer your question, Firefox Sync on android is packed all together in the Firefox app. There is no such thing about uninstalling just Firefox sync.

On a certain phone models, for example Samsung Note II, it's a know issue. There is a bug in the phone firmware that cause the problem, not only in Firefox but other apps like Facebook and so.

One thing might worth to try is before you uninstall Firefox, use the Clear Data button to remove everything Firefox has stored on your phone. Then reinstall it again, and pair with your Firefox sync account again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredo783
ID: 39860679
Hi, Harry:

I have a motorola droid bionic. I went to firefox settings and cleared all private data. Then I discovered that FF Sync was off. I enabled it and did a sync. However, nothing synced.  

I will try an uninstall and reinstall. If it works, great. If sync still fails, no big deal. My understanding is the FF will be forcing ads on users with new releases. When that happens, FF will be permanently removed from all systems.

Thanks very much,

Fred
0