Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

free firewall

Posted on 2014-02-02
14
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Dear Sir,
i have small office with 10 users and 4 serves and i need a free firewall to protect the users and servers.it would be prefer if the firewall have feature URL filtering.
how i could prevent the users from use the USB and DVD
0
Comment
Question by:shareef_yassin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 1336 total points
ID: 39827713
Smoothwall express: http://www.smoothwall.org
pfSense: http://pfsense.org

Both products turn an unused PC into a very capable firewall/proxy server.  Most of my clients used a machine that was otherwise under-powered for what the wanted to do.  Generally, the only update required was to add a second NIC.

For small offices, my preference is SmoothWall, as pfSense requires a bit more *nix savvy to really get the most out of it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 39827714
Can you post a drawing or diagram that would illustrate what devices currently operate your LAN and ultimately connect you to the internet? Let us know and we will try to help you as best we can.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:BudDurland
BudDurland earned 1336 total points
ID: 39827720
Firewalls will not prevent a user from accessing USB/DVD devices.  Usually, that functionality comes from group or domain user policies.  Google is your friend on this, but start here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555324/en
http://www.petri.co.il/disable_usb_disks_with_gpo.htm
http://www.netwrix.com/usb_blocker_freeware.html
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piwowarc
ID: 39827765
Hello

As suggested above, pfsense is a great robust choice. It supports squid with squidguard that will be able to filter any requests you wish. By default it downloads blacklists but user is free to configure his own.

Regards

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:piwowarc
piwowarc earned 664 total points
ID: 39827771
Apologies, did not read carefully. Thought you mentioned preventing from downloading DVDs. To block using DVD drive or USB you need either Group Policy (so AD) or something installed on user PCs.  In my company we use Data Loss Prevention from Symantec that enforces using only encrypted USB drives, but is not free unfortunately.

Look at Comodo software, this is only free solution I recollect with bigger capabilities than simple virus scanning.

Regards

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:shareef_yassin
ID: 39827780
dear Sir,
kindly find the topology attached.i need which firewall is stable and can controll the traffic of the users and i can make DMZ zone through it
ADSLtopology.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 39827798
> kindly find the topology attached.i need which firewall is stable and
>can controll the traffic of the users and i can make DMZ zone through it

Either of the free firewall programs previously mentioned will do this.  The firewall would go between the ADSL modem and the network switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shareef_yassin
ID: 39829609
any more powerful free firewalls
0
 

Author Comment

by:shareef_yassin
ID: 39829634
no problem if it depend on Linux OS and dont support URL filtering
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 39829742
> "any more powerful free firewalls "

I guess I'll need you to define "more powerful".  The two I listed are very good, with incoming and outgoing firewalls, Web proxy with filtering, anti-virus, port forwarding, DMZ capability, intrusion detection tools, and extensive logging.  So, what else do you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shareef_yassin
ID: 39829762
incoming and outgoing firewalls, DMZ capability and optionally Web proxy with filtering
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39936761
Shareef, you can use Pfsense!

It's the most secure firewall out there! it's based on FreeBSD and it doesn't need a lot of hardware resources.

It has all the capabilities you're asking for. please check my website for installation steps on Virtual machine e.g. (Virtual Box, HyperV or VMware)

http://www.moh10ly.com/blog/pfsense
0