Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS CNAME Records

Posted on 2014-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Dear All,
I have tried alot and finally i manged to create cname record in dns to refere to website in IIS but there is somthing i could not solve it:

the forwad zone name is x.y.z
my domin is : mydomianh
CNAME record created in mydomain for the web url "A"
now the web url is accessed with A.mydomain.x.y.Z which is very long.

how i can access the web site A with mydomain.X.Y.Z/A
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39827768
What do you want to achieve? mydomain.X.Y.Z/A  seems very long to me too.

Why you have a forward zone like x.y.z ?  just y.z seems enough where you can create a simple a record called i.e. www which point to the ip address of your webserver.

In that case you can browse to www.y.z and see the website (once this address is also bound to the website in IIS.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
piwowarc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39828396
Hello

Cname is simply a shortcut like you have to apps on your desktop.

By making

Friendly-name Cname Long-unfriendly-name

You just make new record that tells DNS client to ask once more.

In IIs you should have a name of actual website hosted (the unfriendly) as client will come to ask for it as it got redirected by Cname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 39828879
Thank you all but i need to add "/" to the URL as actually i will have /A and /B and so on but i couldnt fine how to add this "/"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Milind Koyande
Milind Koyande earned 1000 total points
ID: 39829278
If you want to add DNS like:

Mydomain.tesing.com/A
Mydomain.tesing.com/B
Mydomain.tesing.com/C

To point something or CNAME to some IP Or domain.

Its not possible (As per my knowledge).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piwowarc
ID: 39829834
Hi

What you are refering is a web redirect. Cname only works with FQDN (fully qualified domain name) to FQDN.

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39831616
Hi,

Yea Piwowarc is right you will have to create a web redirect (which you can do from webserver).
0