Solved

SNMP Bridge-MIB Help

Posted on 2014-02-02
9
637 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
We have several HP V1910-24G-PoE (365W) switches (JE007A). We are attempting to use the Solar Winds Port Mapper to query the swtich to determine which devices are connected to which ports etc. When we query the switch we get the following error message "10.10.180.1 does not support the Bridge-MIB". Based on some reading there doesn't seem to be anything out there for this specific switch although it seems to be a fairly common issue in general. I attempted to add some Bridge-MIB OID's to the SMMP settings on the switch but when I run the tool I get the same error. I read somewhere that potentially I need to download a MIB file and import it into the Port Mappper. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CKabs
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39830404
What version of snmp are you running on the switches?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CKabs
ID: 39830970
Versions 1 and 2 are enabled. We don't run 3 anywhere. And the software is the same.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39832606
Are you getting this error on the version 2 devices or just the version 1. I know that Solars documentation say there is a GetBulk feature that only runs on version 2 devices and it is turned on by default.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CKabs
ID: 39832729
What i was saying is, both versions are enabled on all our switches but only our HP v1910 switches are not responding to this request. As per this spec sheet, the Bridge MIB is supported on this device series. I am going to reach out to HP support on this one.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39836588
Just to clarify: you're saying
to determine which devices are connected to which ports etc.
Does this mean you want to get the LLDP discovery database over snmp?

The V1910 is a Comware 5 based switch, should be able to give you anything you need. I'll try to do a full snmpwalk on a lab one at home, see what it returns.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CKabs
ID: 39837489
Hello Tim, no not LLDP data. Typically this software would provide you with a listing of interface information for each individual port of the switch you are polling. Ex. Interface name, port number, Link Speed, Device MAC, Device IP, DNS Name.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 500 total points
ID: 39838754
Okay, that's the standard Bridge/IF MIB.
I'm attaching an older snmpwalk output from (a still 3Com branded) switch as an example, I'd say it has everything you need.
3com-walk.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CKabs
ID: 39900944
This was resolved by updating to the latest switch port mapper. I guess the MIB's in the old version did not support this series of HP switches.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CKabs
ID: 39900947
Thanks for the help anyway...
0