[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESXi Free Hypervisor

Posted on 2014-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I'm not sure if this is true, but someone mentioned to me a while ago that VMWare has a free version of ESXi that is free but limits the total usable RAM GB to 32. Does anyone know if this is true and where it is on the VMWare site?

I'm not sure if it limits the number of VM's, just the GB of RAM
0
Comment
Question by:msidnam
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39827783
Just visit the VMWare site and register yourself. You'll then get the key for the free version of vSphere HyperVisor and can download it from there.

Another option would be to check on the site of your server manufacturer. Most of them have adapted versions of ESXi which you can download from there. Those versions have adaptations included which are adapted to your server's hardware and make it easier to monitor and manage your hardware.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 500 total points
ID: 39827784
I'm not sure if this is true, but someone mentioned to me a while ago that VMWare has a free version of ESXi that is free but limits the total usable RAM GB to 32.
The free version of vSphere Hypervisor is limited to 32GB RAM per CPU, with unlimited CPU's.

Does anyone know if this is true and where it is on the VMWare site?
vSphere Hypervisor - http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-hypervisor/

I'm not sure if it limits the number of VM's, just the GB of RAM
No limitations to the number of VM's.

Some other limitations include:
Connect to only one host at a time
No Central Management (so no access to vMotion)
vCLI, PowerCLI, and vSphere SDk for Perl are limited to read-only access for the free vSphere Hypervisor edition.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39827802
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 39827819
Much appreciated.

thank you for the link ThinkSpaceSolutions and thank you Andrew for the clarification on your site that its the same download but different keys.

We already have an account with VMWare and ESxi plus (i think that's what its called. we've had it for a few years), but i couldn't figure out the free version or where to get it as they all looked the same.

Thank you for the clarification.
0