Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best extension for Chrome browser to substitute Inspect element for "newbies? :)

Posted on 2014-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi,

for editing my website I use ShiftEdit app but first I look for elements I can change on Inspect element. I was wondering if there is an extension that could work like inspect element and I could save the changes immediately like on Shift Edit?

It should be easy to use, by the way :D
0
Comment
Question by:Lempute
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39827786
Try DevTools Autosave: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/devtools-autosave/mlejngncgiocofkcbnnpaieapabmanfl

I don't know about ease of use, but it allows changes you made using inspect element to be saved directly on your files.

Otherwise, you can try Brackets (http://brackets.io/) to see immediately the results of your modifications.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39827791
http://www.html5rocks.com/en/tutorials/developertools/revolutions2013/

As far as for newbies - I wouldn't say it is for newbies, but if they have a basic understanding of what they are doing they should be ok.
0