Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Management Studio 2012 Express

Posted on 2014-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
How do you install SQL Server Management Studio?  I have 2012 Express and I can see several options in the SQL Server Installation Center (i.e, Planning, Installation, Maintenance, Tools, Resources...)  but which one contains SQL Server Management Studio.
0
Comment
Question by:hojohappy
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39827964
Go to the "Installation" section, select "New installation or add features to an existing installation"

And under "Features" you want to at a minimum make sure "Management Tools - Basic" is checked.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39828009
You may find that SSMS Express is a separate install.  You can download it from here:
Microsoft® SQL Server® 2012 Express
0