Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a .net window UI for SQL Server Database Maintenance

Posted on 2014-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I am looking for a SQL Server Database Management window that I can expose through my .net Windows form application.  I am looking for something like SSMS (SQL Server Management Studio) that will allow users to create and alter tables.  I do not want to develop something but instead want to get a free ware component, buy a plugin that can so this or add some code just to expose the SSMS.  My first question is can SSMS be called up from a window form application?  The only problem with this is that I cannot control the features.  Is there anything else on the market that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:hojohappy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39827805
Erm.
SQL Server Management Studio is free to download and does what you want.  Even less work for you.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39828002
SQL Server Management Studio is free to download and does what you want
To be accurate Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express is free to download.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39828016
This is a duplicate question.  Please post all comments here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_28354242.html
0