[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i modify the trusted sites on IE 10 and IE 11 machines via GPO?

Posted on 2014-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
5,643 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
can someone provide an easy way I can add an entry into trusted sites for machines running ie 10 and ie 11?
this used to be via IE maintenance in GPO, but that is gone now, we have users with ie 10 and 11 in the enterprise.

pls advise how I can do this.

I also need to be able to add "automatic login with current username / pwd" in the zone settings.

S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1000 total points
ID: 39827854
Add IE 10 to your GPMC:
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2013/03/how-to-implement-internet-explorer-10-group-policy-with-windows-7/

How to add trusted Sites:
Go to User Configuration, Policies, Administrative Templates, Windows Components, Internet Explorer, Internet Control Panel, Security Page, enable site to zone assignment list and add the network drive or unc path with with value 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 39827861
thx. but that greys out the entire section for the users.

I think there is a way to do it via registry so it doesn't grey it out
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39827874
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 39828230
I think this might work better, testing now
http://blog.thesysadmins.co.uk/category/group-policy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39829288
FYI.
If a setting/settings are greyed out when you go directly to the application that is a good indication that there is a GPO that has control of the settings.

You are seeing it first hand with the IE Trusted sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 39829315
yes, but not necessarily a good thing in this case.

btw, this worked perfectly:
http://blog.thesysadmins.co.uk/category/group-policy 

option 2
0