Solved

Upgrading to Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted on 2014-02-02
22
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi,
  I have some Windows 7 Professional, some Windows 7 Home, one Windows 7 Starter (whatever this is) computers that I need to upgrade all of these PCs to Windows 7 Ultimate.
 
  That said  I like to hear from experts who had upgraded Win7 Pro/Home/Starter to Windows 7 Ultimate. I MUST KEEP ALL EXISTING APPs (such as Word/Excel .. Quickbooks along with files & documents on the C drive) when migrating to Win7 Ultimate.

  (1) In choosing Windws 7 Ultimate Full version vs Upgrade version: I would imagine Full is more expensive than Upgrade. However would both versions give me an option to keep existing apps and files?
  (2) If I buy Upgrade version and I happen to replace the hard drive, when I put in Upgrade version and start the computer, what happens? Will it ask me to insert previous operating system?
 (3) Will either Full or Upgrade version of Win7 Ultimate work on Win7 Pro/Home/Starter?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 136 total points
ID: 39827842
The best way to do this was through Windows Anytime Upgrade, which, I understand, Microsoft does not allow any more.

You may like to move on to Windows 8 (8.1) if your hardware allows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39827845
@aadih
Windows 8 or even 8.1 is not an option at this point. I am, as an IT person, struggling to get myself familiar with OS. I can't imagine what would happen to the users if I give them Win 8.1. I want to live my life...

I prefer to have a physical install CD/DVD.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39827857
With classic shell, one could have a Windows 7 (or XP) like start menu and avoid the infamous Metro Screen. Not too much to learn.

I do understand, however, that users (customers) are the 'king.'

Physical install DVD (USB) is not a problem, as it can be had at the time of Windows 8 install.

The point is: Why spend ' new' money on an 'old' system?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BobintheNoc
BobintheNoc earned 92 total points
ID: 39827859
Agreed on the Windows Anytime Upgradability, everything remains exactly the same, you just get the enhancements of Ultimate without disturbing your setup.   It's the dream that we've wanted in IT.

Otherwise, if you use the Ultimate CD and key, it's more or less like a repair installation and you may have to reinstall various updates/patches.

The anytime method simply allows you to change your your installation key, which then modiffies your startup graphics and downloads the pieces of your choosing, and BAM, you're done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39827879
@BobintheNoc
Have you personally used Anytime Upgrade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39827881
Anytime UpgradeBTW I just followed the link on MS website for Anytime Upgrade and saw this:
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BobintheNoc
BobintheNoc earned 92 total points
ID: 39827949
Interesting.   Yes, I've recently done many anytime upgrades.  I'm n sure about the purchasing options, but what I do, is take my Pro or Home PCs, then goto the activation page, specifiy a new key and enter my ultimate key.  Initially, I had no idea it was called anytime--was simply changing the key.  I'd guess that method still works (about 1 month ago was last time I did it).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39827974
As I said, I believe, Microsoft does not support Windows Anytime Upgrade now. Hence the message you received. :-(
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 92 total points
ID: 39827982
On my Windows 7 Pro system, I can enter a new Key (which I would have to purchase) but trying to go Online yields the message sglee gets. I am in North America.

@sglee: You will probably have to purchase the upgrades you need from an online source like Software King (which I have used). I don't think Digital River is readily available any more.

To the points raised above, I use Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit and it works and functions just like Windows 7 with no added purchased software.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39827989
@Thinkpad
I found this shop online:
http://www.discountmountainsoftware.com/miwi7ulanupf.html?cmp=gpl&utm_source=googlepla&utm_medium=cse&utm_term=Microsoft+Windows+7+Ultimate+Anytime+Upgrade+-+32/64+Bit+(from+Windows+7+Home+Premium)+DOWNLOAD+ONLY&utm_campaign=googlepla&gclid=CPCRk8L7rbwCFREaOgodDFIAIA

They say that they sell "Win7 Anytime Upgrade 32/64bit" thru the link. I will have to call them tomorrow to confirm it, but if MS stopped doing it, how can they provide the link?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39827996
How old is the link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39828001
today
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39828038
[T]oday. ~sglee

Thanks. You will find out tomorrow, then. :-)
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 92 total points
ID: 39828070
If they are still selling Windows 7 they will provide a Key. Ask them also for a download link for the ISO file.

Software King does not sell all versions, but they do supply Keys and download links.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39830248
Anytime Upgrade 1Anytime Upgrade 2I spoke to discountmountainsoftware.com this morning and they said that they can still sell me the key code even if Microsoft Stopped selling them. As seen above screenshots, I just need to choose "Enter an upgrade key" option and enter they key that they will send me after I make the purchase.


Will this upgrade work for Windows 7 Starter OS too?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 136 total points
ID: 39830265
Great. If the Windows Anytime Upgrade is working for you, all you need is a key or keys.

Yes (to your Starter-version question).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39830269
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39830278
Once I upgrade these computers to Win7 Ultimate, I would need a recovery CD in case I need to restore OS from the USB backup drive. But I would not have a physical CD to start the computer with.
Can I created a Win7 Ultimate Recovery CD from Win7 Ultimate OS once installed?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 136 total points
ID: 39830303
The instructions for creating a Windows 7 'repair disk' can be found at:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/2083-system-repair-disc-create.html >

It's a great tutorial with images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39830311
I think that will work. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39830314
I wanted to add: As for recovery disks, you may have to depend upon creating images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39830443
When I do a windows backup, I include "system image".  Thanks for the reminder.
0