Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

a compatibility with terminal service and citrix

Posted on 2014-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hi Experts,
I use one software on XP, but it will not be supported by 7.
According to the software company, the software is supported on a windows2003 terminal service mode. There is one windows2003 server in my office, so I want to install the software on the server to let user access to the server via RDP.
Techinically, Is this same situation if I deploy the software with Citrix Xenapp to client PC so that user can access to the server via ICA protcol ?
As far as I know, Citrix xenapp works on the RDP environment , so if  terminal service is compatible with the software, that means Citrix Xenapp will be also compatible with the software, does this make sense ?
0
Comment
Question by:shouichi
6 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39827948
You can access Windows Server 2003 via RDP, and if you add the Citrix Application to the server, you can access via ICA (Citrix Client) or RDP.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39827957
Take note that Windows 2003 will no longer be supported in a few months. You might want to check with the software manufacturer to see if there are any updates to the application that would allow it to work in a new Windows operating system.

MO
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 2000 total points
ID: 39827958
Just for further clarification on the whole Citrix thing. You would be installing the application itself on your Windows server. Citrix is simply just a layer that sits on top of remote desktop services to facilitate and enhance the remote desktop experience...through it's own interface, of course.

MO
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39829310
To expand on the responses by mgortega, too.

It isn't a good idea to install Terminal Services onto a server that's been running, with applications that were installed prior to Terminal Services.

Terminal Services fundamentally alters how data and applications are treated by the operating system and if they've been installed in single user mode then the server swapped to multi user mode, the applications won't necessarily run at all, let alone well.

To give you an example of this, some of the registry keys and temporary folders used by applications get remapped during installation to shadow copies that are made unique for each user - without this mapping process you run the risk of users not getting permissions required, overwriting each others settings etc etc.

Now to add Citrix into the mix, this isn't just a case of an application layer on top of Terminal Services - it hooks in some very low-level changes of its own to the operating system.

I'm curious why their application won't work with Windows 7 though? That might be worth exploring?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 39829318
Note that Server 2003 extended support (security updates etc.) ends 14/07/2015.

Also note that if you're running a Windows server as a "proper" terminal server (now called Remote Desktop Services) you need RDS CALs (client access licences) whereas if you run it as a standard server you can have two RDP connections (max) and do not need CALs. RDS licencing is also required if you run Citrix.

Also, research carefully if you're planning turning on "proper" RDS/terminal services as it might break existing applications running on the server and/or cause them not to be supported (e.g. don't do this if you use Small Business Server, or the server is an Exchange or Active Directory Domain Controller).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 39829321
Another though, depending on whether you've tried this or not, and how important being supported by the vendor is: the application might be made to work on Windows 7. If it doesn't work on 64-bit try 32-bit (there might be some 16-bit code in it), and also try the various compatibility modes available for running applications in Windows 7.
0