Solved

can't disable touchpad

Posted on 2014-02-02
15
550 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, I have a dell, see screenshot below as to what I'm running.
screenshot
I don't want the synaptics touchpad available when I have a USB mouse installed. I couldn't find instructions for that, so I followed some instructions the other day to remove it completely through the device manager. But now it's working, but I can't even temporarily disable it since it doesn't show up in the device manager or on mouse settings. Help!

device manager
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39827886
The setting you want is in the system BIOS - hit F2 when you see the option on startup and look for Mouse/Touchpad options (usually in "POST Behavior").  You should find an option to disable the touchpad when a USB mouse is detected.

Depending on your driver you can also click on the touchpad icon in the taskbar which should open to give you a checkbox to "Disable Touchpad if USB Pointing Device is present".  This is user/profile specific.  The BIOS option shuts it down for all users.

In your Device Manager screenshot it is the PS2 mouse
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 39827969
Download and install the Dell Touchpad Driver

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/product/inspiron-17-n7010

To disable touchpad in device manager, follow the steps below:
1.Click on Start.
2.In the start search box type devmgmt.msc and press enter.
3.In device manager expand mice and other pointing device and locate touchpad.
4.Right click on the touch pad and click on disable option.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39828242
Actually, once you've reinstalled the driver (deleting it from Device Manager removed the driver),
1) right-click the touchpad icon in the Notification Area (nee System Tray)
2) Select Pointing Device Properties
3) On the Devices tab, check the box to disable the touchpad when a USB pointing device is present.Synaptics Properties Dialog (click for larger)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39828684
Thanks- I downloaded this and installed it successfully, but the device driver still doesn't show the device. Windows 8/7/XP/Vistroma 64/32-bit Edition v17.0.19

from: http://www.synaptics.com/resources/drivers
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39828716
I suggest uninstalling that application and drivers (start in Control Panel - Programs and Features - uninstall any synaptics application you find there, next run devmgmt.msc again and uninstall the touchpad device), then install the proper synaptics driver from Dell (as previously suggested by Michael-Best in http:#a39827969 ).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39829373
Thanks for all your advice. I uninstalled the driver I had, and installed the recommended Dell driver. I still don't have, nor have I ever had, the interface Dar247 shows, with the option to disable the touchpad when a USB  mouse is present. This is what I see, same as before:

touchpad properties
What has been happening is it re-enables at start-up, then I disable it. I'd rather not have to do that, and I'll let you know what happens on start-up now. I looked in the BIOS and didn't see anything to do with the mouse at all. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39829402
Could you snap a picture of the BIOS home page? - It might help with navigating you to the right place (if it is a user option) I'm surrounded by Latitudes so don't have anything to compare with right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39829426
Sure, I'll do that today sometime. In the middle of a workday, so don't want to restart at the moment. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39829685
Have you tried installing the Logitech travel mouse drivers, too?
I have that package installed on my Inspiron, even though I hardly ever use it... maybe that's what actually added those extra tabs and options shown in my screen shot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39829992
I'll give it a try, thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39830288
No, that didn't work, thanks for the try. I'll uninstall that. (I rebooted before checking).

I'm posting a photo of my BIOS for MASQUERAID!

snapsho of bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39830290
Actually, everyone, the touchpad has remained disabled through a few reboots, so I think I have my answer! I'll award points, thanks to all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39830293
Seems to be working, thanks!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39830309
Good stuff! Thanks for posting the picture - unless there's an option under "Advanced" the BIOS suggestion prob wasn't going to work for you anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39830327
Thanks- I did check that, and nope, nada. Thanks for all your help!
0