Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a tar or zip of a folder with no write access

Posted on 2014-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hello

I have this file structure

/dir1/subdir1
/dir2

I have full access on dir2 but only read and execute access on dir1. There is no write access for some reason. I am trying to zip and/or tar subdir1 with the output destination of the file as dir2.  I get an error in both cases relating to IO and permissions. I was hoping I might be able to zip/tar the files even though i don't have write permission to dir1 if I had write permission to the output location. Is there a way around this?

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39827914
cp -rp /dir1/subdir1 /dir2

Then create tar in /dir2
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39831730
I can't see why any of these wouldn't work; have you tried?

zip -r9 /dir2/my.zip /dir1/subdir1
tar czf /dir2/my.tgz /dir1/subdir1

Open in new window


(please don't reopen the question, just an afterthought)
0