Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

winServer 2012 - Active Directory not showing up/can't create users

Posted on 2014-02-02
11
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
This is a new installation of windows server 2012, my first time with this OS - I can't seem to figure this out - server manager does show an error with AD RMS
i run the wizard to attempt to create the AD right management service but i get stuck when it asked for an account   -
user windows internal database on this server
 0 then it asks for a user account, it wont let me use the administrator account , there are no other accounts, this is where i'm stuck ( if indeed this is what needs fixing for AD to work)

thanks  in forward ( am i the only one out there that thinks server 2012 is the strangest server OS to date?)

geek3
0
Comment
Question by:geek3
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39827933
Unless I completely misunderstood, it sounds like a simple case of using the wrong role. If you are trying to set up a new domain, you want to I stall the ADDS role, not the AD RMS role.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39827945
Maybe a stupid question, but you do have a Windows domain already in place, right? You mentioned this is a new install of 2012, but do you already have a security domain in place? Presumably running on another server? If so, is the new 2012 server on the domain already?

MO
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39827950
Along the same lines of Cliff Galiher, if you're not trying to setup RMS, but trying to setup AD itself make sure that you not only setup AD DS, but you run the additional step to promote the server to a Domain Controller/Active Directory server. You'll note when you install the roll there will be a message to complete an additional step. That additional step is to promote the server.

MO
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:geek3
ID: 39828013
gentlemen, thank you

yes this is a server /domain controler, and yes i did install AD Itself ( active directory domain services , it's greyed out and says (installed) when starting the wiard for adding roles and features
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek3
ID: 39828034
and to clarify, this is a single server
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39828047
after you installed AD DS did you promote it? Go into server manager, over to AD DS, and see if it says there are additional steps to complete the install/configuration.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek3
ID: 39828057
in Server Manager, when i click in AD DS, it shows under 'manageablitly:   online, cannot get even data
then under Event, is shows error ID 1202  ADWS  ( active directory web service)

from other posts i've read, i have checked that DNS is configure and running without issue, it wasn't at first, i corrected and rebooted , still same issue though

there are only two stopped services:   Distrubted link tracking client and file replication
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek3
ID: 39828060
yes it did get promoted
the main thing i notice in server manager AD DS is it says   can't get event data
last updated (current date and recent time)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 2000 total points
ID: 39828102
You show AD DS installed as a role? You click on the AD DS role and it can't gather event data? If you haven't build out the domain any further (which it sounds like you haven't) you might want to remove the AD DS role and reinstall it.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek3
ID: 39829229
looks like  that did the trick
 after removing the AD DS role, restarting, and then adding the role.

rebooting now and will report back
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek3
ID: 39829499
you are a life saver!
just had to remove the role and then start over by adding the AD DS role,  reboot and then promote to domain controller

maybe this OS isn't so bad after all!

my best and thanks again
geek3
0