Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website error

Posted on 2014-02-02
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Our website is giving this error on one of our employees computers.  (see attached)  Any ideas why???
website-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sharpapproach
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39827918
Tell them to do an hard refresh in the browser.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravikantninave
ID: 39827920
Possibly check permissions on your WordPress install folder. WordPress might not have the right permissions to read the wp-config.php.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharpapproach
ID: 39827922
This is a "control freak" VP at our company, who will "ask" why? And "why is there an error.?  What does the error mean?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sharpapproach
ID: 39827924
This site has been live for 18 months, and never any problems. The person that got the error is a "control freak" VP at our company, who will "ask" why? And "why is there an error.?  What does the error mean?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39827925
Well since the site works fine he may have a cached copy of an earlier attempt to access the website when it wasn't setup/working properly.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39828132
The problem seems to be present only on this computer.
1 - I will then check first if it happens in another browser on the same computer.

If no, this is probably related to the first browser
I would examine the following suspects:
- cache: clear it (at the same time, I would probably reduce cache size to 25-50 Mo instead of the huge usual amounts)
- cookies: delete ALL cookies of the domain AND subdomains
Then restart the browser and check again
(you might suggest your guy to install CCleaner and use it to clear the cache and select which cookies should be cleared)

If none of this works, or if the first test did exhibit the same problem in other browser, I would suspect a NETWORK config problem
- what are the contents of the files hosts and lmhosts?
- is this machine connected in DHCP? are the IP addresses for the config correct? (check that for wired AND wireless networks...)
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39828351
It's got to be caching on the client browser.  It worked correctly for me (however the site was dismally slow).
http://www.7thwavelabs.com/

You might also want to fix this:
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.7thwavelabs.com%2F&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 39855414
B-) Glad we could help. Thx for the grade and points!
0