Solved

Exchange ESEUtil error 1032 access denied file locked or in use

Posted on 2014-02-02
7
8,040 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I'm unable to get "eseutil /MH" command to work on an Exchange database. Running Server 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010.

- Dismounted mailbox database
- Attempted ESEUtil command but got error "Operation terminated with error -1032, JET_errFileAccessDenied, Cannot access file, the file is locked or in use"

I've rebooted the server, checked antivirus/backup systems to see if they may be locking the file, re-mounted/dismounted database again, stopped every Exchange service except information store service; no change.

I ran Process Explorer but was unable to find any process that have a lock on this file. Confirmed this with LockHunter program also.

Verified my account has full control permissions on file.

Any ideas?


Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:garner-it
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39828000
Are you to make a plain old copy of the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garner-it
ID: 39828018
Korbus:

With the database dismounted I am able to copy it. When I mount the database, Process Explorer shows a process handle on the file from the Exchange Information Store process. But when I dismount the database, that handle goes away yet ESEUtil still reports the file is locked or in use.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 500 total points
ID: 39828056
Can you run ESEutil on your copy?  If so, can you move away or delete the original (while dismounted obviously)?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39828747
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39828896
"stopped every Exchange service except information store service"

That is why you are getting a lock error. If you want to run eseutil on a database then you have to stop that service.
Although you haven't said why you are running that utility on the database, because I have never done so on a database that will mount for some time. It is a lot more efficient to create a new database and move the mailboxes. Risk free, no downtime.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 39829378
I have only a fairly obvious answer, I'm afraid, but ISTR that you see this error even if you simply provide the wrong path to the file. I know that's unlikely, but did you remember to put the file name in quotes if there are any spaces in the path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garner-it
ID: 39839062
The reason I was trying to run ESEUtil was to verify that the information store was in a "clean shutdown" state before I started to delete thousands of old transaction log files eating up hard drive space. I was following best practice guidance per Microsoft and other references.

Regarding stopping the information store service. I tried that as well; no change. Per the articles I was referencing, the information store should be dismounted prior to running ESEUtil, but nothing is mentioned about having to stop the information store service.

Regarding wrong file path: That's not the case. A different error is generated when the file can't be found.

I've since enabled circular logging on the store temporarily, which automatically cleared out all the old transaction logs, and I've configured a new backup process to ensure a full backup is being performed on the store regularly to clear out the transaction logs which have already been committed. My previous backup software was backing up the individual mailboxes but was not doing a full information store backup which led to a huge number of transaction logs building up.

Thanks for the input.

Jeff
0