Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Properties

Posted on 2014-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Hi,

I received a PC to clear some issues with.  One that i found is the Internet Property item in Control Panel is missing a number of items.
The General Tab of the Internet Properties does not show the Home Page, Search or Tab.  It also does not show the ability to set IE as the default Browser.  We are using IE 8.0 and XP Sp 3.  I need to restore the original properties.

I suspect this is a GPO issue but I cannot find where.

Any Help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:webentpr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 300 total points
ID: 39828079
It sounds like a GPO removed those tabs. Is the computer still a member of and have connectivity to the domain? If so, then you might setup a new GPO to restore IE properties and scope it to the machine in question only. Of course, you'd want to make sure it's no longer getting the old GPO applied. You'd have to go into that GPO and set deny read access to it for that computer in question.

You'll find the IE properties settings in Group Policy under:
User Config | Admin Templates | Internet Explorer | Internet Control Panel. From the root of Internet Control Panel you'll find all the disable settings.

MO
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Kelly
Matthew Kelly earned 300 total points
ID: 39828088
If you want to try to reset the settings on the local machine go "Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced -> click Reset" to set it back to all the defaults. This will ensure no local policies are applied or local changes are causing problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webentpr
ID: 39828140
Hi - thanks for responding so quickly.

yes the workstation is usually part of a domain but the client dropped it off at my location (I am recovering from Stem Cell Transplant) and I am working on it here.  The problem exists ether as a domain user or as a local administrator.  

i have gone to the advance on tools but the option was to restore advanced setting.

I tried going to the local workstation and GPO but it does not have Internet Explorer under Admin.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 39828229
There should be a "reset" button under the restore advanced settings.

http://www.computerstepbystep.com/internet_broser_windows_xp.html
0