Solved

text area overlapping

Posted on 2014-02-02
9
535 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have a fixed length text area and and a fixed positioned div.
When I add lengthy content to the text area, some of the characters of the content overlap with the div.
With JS can I get if some part of the content overlap with the div?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:myyis
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravikantninave
ID: 39828061
user overflow:hidden;
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39828069
Why are you using position:fixed?
Show us some code/css
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myyis
ID: 39828071
Note that the fixed div is placed far right side.
So if add a vertical content to the textarea it does not overlap, If I add a long sentence it overlaps to the div.
I want a js alert if overlaps while editing the textarea.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myyis
ID: 39828076
I don't have a code yet.  The div is fixed because I need them overlapped
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39828089
What css do you have on the textarea? A textarea will normally wrap, it won't keep getting wider
How does your code differ from this
http://jsfiddle.net/beDTt/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myyis
ID: 39828128
add "width:800px;"  to text area
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39828143
Why would I/You want to force the textarea to go behind another element - that is a serious design flaw.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myyis
ID: 39828159
I need them overlapped for a specific purpose, and I  need a JS alert if  the content overlaps the div.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39828172
It isn't possible to get the width of the text in a textarea
You need to rethink your design.
0