Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Disk Recovery Software

Posted on 2014-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I go way back :) Use to use On-Track data recovery if anyone remembers it. I am looking again for something similar yet newer. Things like automatic partition recovery, un-format and such. If this particular case I had someone drop his laptop. I don't think the drive is physically damaged but the partitions are gone. I need a really top of the line program I can turn lose on it and see what can be salvaged.
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39828131
The best tool available today is getdataback, the trial version will show you what is recoverable, then you can register it to copy the data to some other location:

http://runtime.org

Another free tool is testdisk / photorec, but these aren't as easy to use, and generally your filenames will be generic so after recovery every file will have to be inspected. But the advantage of these tools is that it also works on non m$ OS's and file-systems, and it also works on usb sticks or SD cards, which getdataback doesn't:

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk

A 3rd good tool to have is the disk regenerator, which to some extend allows you to fix bad disks:

http://dposoft.com
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 668 total points
ID: 39828744
RuntimesGatDataback software is best to recovery data be sure no create same name files and folder before recovery.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 664 total points
ID: 39828748
There are lots of good recovery suites now, the best ones to use are from DD images however. Make a DD image of every sector, even the "empty ones" and most "undelete" utilities worth their salt can work off of that.

http://www.forensicswiki.org/wiki/Tools:Data_Recovery
I use XWays/winhex myself http://www.winhex.com/winhex/
I've had friends and family use Recuva with success. On-track used to be the best, if you were to pay for one I'd look around at the wiki I linked to, but my recommendation would be $1200-$1500 for XWays. That is too steep for most people. but it can pay for itself if you start to offer local recovery services.
-rich
0